Foreign Sources of Crude Oil Imports to California 2013

Updated March 2014. Also available: other years' import figures

Pie chart showing foreign sources of crude oil imports to California in 2013.  Figures correspond to data in the table below. Source: Energy Information Administration (EIA), Company-Level Imports.

2013 Foreign Sources of Crude Oil Imports to California
Source Barrels of Crude Oil Percentage of Total Foreign Imports
Saudi Arabia84,698,00029.54%
Ecuador63,818,00022.26%
Iraq53,109,00018.52%
Colombia22,601,0007.88%
Canada16,862,0005.88%
Angola12,873,0004.49%
Brazil8,367,0002.92%
Russia5,948,0002.07%
Equatorial Guinea4,716,0001.64%
Kuwait4,673,0001.63%
Peru4,135,0001.44%
Venezuela1,926,0000.67%
Others2,968,0001.04%
Total Foreign sources286,694,000100%

Source: Energy Information Administration. Please note that total of foreign oil receipts to refineries may not exactly match that shown on other pages. The Petroleum Industry Information Reporting Act (PIIRA) data gives the breakdown by foreign, California and Alaska but not the foreign countries.

 

Previous Years Data for Sources of Foreign Crude Oil

Sources of Foreign Crude Oil in 2017
Sources of Foreign Crude Oil in 2016
Sources of Foreign Crude Oil in 2015
Sources of Foreign Crude Oil in 2014
Sources of Foreign Crude Oil in 2013
Archive Sources of Foreign Crude Oil - Starting from 2000